Talk:SpaceElevatorDeployment: Difference between revisions
From SpaceElevatorWiki.com
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: The deployment spacecraft should be largely built with conventional satellite technology. Work needed on the cimber: {| border="1" cellpadding="2" |- |width="200pt"| Item |width="400pt"...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Ribbon deployment || dynamics, speed, matching tension in multiple ribons, attaching ribbons end-to-end. | |Ribbon deployment || dynamics, speed, matching tension in multiple ribons, attaching ribbons end-to-end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Overall structure design || Minimize mass, design to handle oscillations, operation in unidirectional gravity field (0 - 0.1G) | |Overall structure design || Minimize mass, design to handle oscillations, operation in unidirectional gravity field (0 - 0.1G) | ||
|- | |||
|Retrieving the end of the ribbon at Earth || General scenario, issues, end unit design, performance requirements | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Operations || Work out a detailed operational scenario including fault handling, despooling and speed control | |Operations || Work out a detailed operational scenario including fault handling, despooling and speed control |
Revision as of 23:04, 29 June 2008
The deployment spacecraft should be largely built with conventional satellite technology.
Work needed on the cimber:
Item | Notes |
Overall system engineering | Overall satellite constraints and components need to be defined along with the trade-offs for overall performance and subcomponents |
Categorize available electromagnetic propulsion systems of the size required | Define, performance, mass, maturity, cost, |
Examine large scale ribbon spooling techniques | |
Ribbon deployment | dynamics, speed, matching tension in multiple ribons, attaching ribbons end-to-end. |
Overall structure design | Minimize mass, design to handle oscillations, operation in unidirectional gravity field (0 - 0.1G) |
Retrieving the end of the ribbon at Earth | General scenario, issues, end unit design, performance requirements |
Operations | Work out a detailed operational scenario including fault handling, despooling and speed control |